How to Use Vegetable Glycerin and its Uses and Benefits


Vegetable glycerin is a transparent, fragrance-free, sweet, and viscous liquid that has broad industrial applications. It is commonly known as glycerin or glycerol.

It is a preferred option by many because of its non-toxic nature. Glycerin can be gotten from both plants and animals, although plant sources of glycerin are more common.

In plants, glycerin is a component of triglyceride. The triglyceride is broken down into fatty acids and glycerol upon undergoing a process known as hydrolysis. The glycerol is then extracted to be used for various industrial processes.

Glycerin from animals also exists as triglycerides that can be found in the animal’s blood and the animal’s fatty tissue. Hydrolysis process is also used to break down this triglyceride into fatty acids and glycerol.

Plant triglyceride usually contains unsaturated fatty acids while animal triglyceride usually has saturated fatty acids. Saturated fats have been known to raise the level of cholesterol in your blood.

Therefore, vegetable glycerin is the obvious choice for both vegans and non-vegans. It is also important to note that glycerin from plant sources is typically labeled ‘vegetable glycerin’ while animal glycerin is usually labeled ‘glycerin’.

Uses and Benefits of Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin has many applications in the cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and food industries.

Food Industry

The most common use in the food industry is as a sweetener. As mentioned earlier, glycerol has a sweet taste meaning that it can substitute sugar.

However, once it is in the body, it is not metabolized as sugar. Your blood sugar level thus does not rise. It is because of this reason that people with diabetes are usually advised to use glycerin sweeteners if they are facing a struggle keeping off sugar.

Glycerin sweeteners can also be used by people who are adhering to low carbohydrate diets. Sugar is one of the critical things you must avoid to maintain a low-carb diet.

Finally, glycerin is also used in the preservation of food. It can prevent ice from forming in frozen products such as ice cream and yogurt.

Pharmaceutical Industry

Only water has more uses in the pharmaceutical industry than glycerin. It is commonly used in this industry to give many drugs a pleasant taste.

It is used in cough syrup to make it sweet and viscous. It is because of glycerin that cough syrup is usually thick and sweet tasting.

It is also used in eye drops to help ease the effects of glaucoma. Glaucoma is a disease that develops due to the build-up of pressure in the eye. This pressure ends up damaging the optic never of the eye. Glycerin helps decrease this pressure in the eye.

Constipation medication also makes use of the softening qualities of glycerin.

Perhaps the most significant use in the pharmaceutical industry is its use in IV fluids decrease pressure in the brain caused by cerebral edema.

Cerebral edema is a condition that develops as a result of the accumulation of excess fluid in the brain — glycerin assists in drawing out this fluid in the tissues and bloodstream.

Lastly, glycerin is used in toothpaste. It helps prevent the toothpaste from drying while inside the tube.

Cosmetic Industry

There has been a massive interest in products that help you develop a clear skin in recent times. Almost all of the new products developed to make use of glycerin because of the specific properties it has.

Glycerin is used in the cosmetic industry to treat dry skin. It can draw moisture from the surrounding environment and into the skin. It further helps to retain this moisture into the skin.

It can also be used to treat and prevent itchy skin and minor skin irritations. It is safe to use on people of all ages meaning that it can also be used to ease the effects of diaper rashes.

The healing properties of glycerin enable it to be used as a natural medication for diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. Glycerin helps to repair the infected tissue and cells more quickly.

Glycerin also keeps acne-causing bacteria off the skin. These bacteria usually intensify the immune responses of the body leading to swollen bumps on the skin.

Lastly, glycerin can be found in cosmetic products such as soaps, deodorants, lotions, and makeup.

Glycerin and CBD Oil

Cannabidiol (CBD) oil is extracted from hemp. CBD products have recently become very popular due to their extensive uses in the medical field. CBD oil is used in the treatment of diabetes, depression, anxiety, acne, and chronic pain.

CBD oil can be combined with vegetable glycerin and other ingredients such as alcohol and honey to produce CBD oil tincture.

The alcohol is used to increase the absorption rate into the body while the honey further sweetens the mixture to ensure that anyone can ingest it. When honey is used, the mixture is usually referred to as CBD honey tincture.

Just like CBD oil, the tincture can be ingested or applied to a body surface like the skin. You will also still enjoy all the benefits of CBD oil since the overall volume of CBD oil in the tincture is not that different from pure CBD oil.

The big question when it comes to tincture is if it the same as CBD oil. The answer is that they have many similarities but also have key differences that must be noted.

The tincture contains less potent levels of CBD oil and is thus taken in slightly larger doses than pure CBD oil. You may, however, have to place the tincture under your tongue for thirty to ninety seconds to increase its effectiveness.

The second key difference is that other natural sweeteners can be added to tincture. For this reason, small doses of tincture can be added on tea, coffee, and food. Flavors such as vanilla and cinnamon can also be used to mask the taste. Pure CBD oil has no flavoring.

Lastly, the alcohol in the tincture acts as a preservative increasing its shelf-life. This alcohol also increases the absorption rate of the tincture.

Conclusion

Vegetable glycerin and CBD oil are incredibly beneficial to the body. The combination of the properties of these two products can do wonders for your health.

CBD oil tincture is the resultant product after combining these two products, and it comes with many advantages. The biggest is that it lasts longer and flavors can be used on it to mask the taste of its ingredients.

The best news about all this is that you still get the benefits of both CBD oil and vegetable glycerin.